Alumni

The following students spent their third year of medical school at the Rural Medical Education site of Marianna, Florida.

Class of 2021
J. Brown

James M. Brown

Fourth-Year Medical Student

Tallahassee Regional Campus

Tallahassee, FL

B. Day

Brian Day

Fourth-Year Medical Student

Pensacola Regional Campus

Pensacola, FL

K. Denmark

Kaylee Denmark

Fourth-Year Medical Student

Pensacola Regional Campus

Pensacola, FL

M. Smith

MaKayla Smith

Fourth-Year Medical Student

Tallahassee Regional Campus

Tallahassee, FL

 

Class of 2020

 

Joseph A. Chen

Joseph A. Chen

Family Medicine Residency Program

Tallahassee Memorial HealthCare

Tallahassee, FL

 

Tarvis Peacock

Tarvis Peacock

Psychiatry Residency Program

Orange Park Medical Center

Orange Park, FL

Max Richardson

Max Richardson

Medicine - Pediatrics Residency Program

University of Kentucky College of Medicine

Lexington, KY

Reema K. Tawfiq

Reema K. Tawfiq

Internal Medicine Residency Program

Mayo Clinic School of Graduate Medical Education

Rochester, MN

 

Class of 2019

 

Barber

Jared Barber

Family Medicine Resident

Tallahassee Memorial HealthCare

Tallahassee, FL

 

Pelt

Rachel Pelt

Internal Medicine Resident

University of Tennessee College of Medicine

Memphis, TN

Retherford

Wayde "Tucker" Retherford

Primary Care Resident

University of Kentucky Medical Center

Lexington, KY

Waldman

Jason Waldman

Internal Medicine Resident

University of Nevada - Las Vegas School of Medicine

Las Vegas, NV

Class of 2018

 

Joseph Bontrager

Travis Bontrager, M.D.

Internal Medicine Resident

Memorial Health - University Medical Center

Savannah, GA

 

Charles Harrison

Charles Harrison, M.D.

Internal Medicine Resident

University of Utah School of Medicine

Salt Lake City, UT

Brittany K. Schafer, M.D.

Brittany K. Schafer, M.D.

Family Medicine Resident

Tallahassee Memorial HealthCare

Tallahassee, FL

William Tendell

William W. Tindell, M.D.

Psychiatry Resident

University of Kentucky Medical Center

Lexington, KY

 

 

CLASS OF 2017

Blake T. Davis, M.D.

General Surgery Residency/Fellowship

Tallahassee Memorial HealthCare
Tallahassee, FL

Rachel E. Rackard, M.D.

Family Medicine Resident

University of Alabama Family Medicine Residency
Tuscaloosa, AL

Whitney H. Whitfield, M.D.

Ophthalmology Resident

University of South Florida Health
Tampa, FL

 

CLASS OF 2016

Amanda L. Danley, M.D.

Family Physician

Physicians' Primary Care of SWFL Family Practice

Cape Coral, FL

 

Shaun H. Hoenstine, M.D.

Hospitalist

John D. Archbold Memorial Hospital

Thomasville, GA

Alexander M. Schrodt, M.D.

General Surgery Resident

Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center
El Paso, TX

Megan J. Walley, M.D.

Neurology Resident

University Hospital in Jackson
Jackson, MS

 

  CLASS OF 2015

 

Kathleen R. Burns M.D.

Psychiatrist

Focus Mental Health Solutions

Las Vegas, NV

 

Keniel F. Pierre, M.D.

Cardiology Fellowship

Mayo Clinic

Jacksonville, FL

John C. Turner, M.D.

Family Physician

Tallahassee Primary Care Associates


Tallahassee, FL

 

 

Class of 2014  

 

John D. Byrd, M.D.

Internal Medicine

Campbellton Graceville Hospital
Graceville, FL

 

Joshua A. Ellis, M.D.

Pediatrician

US Army, Fort Sam Houston

San Antonio, TX

 Heppner

Eric O. Heppner, M.D.

Internal Medicine Resident

Internal Medicine Residency Program
Tripler Army Medical Center
Honolulu, HI

 Whitehead

Mitchell Whitehead, M.D.

Family Medicine Resident

Family Medicine Residency Program
Tallahassee Memorial HealthCare
Tallahassee, FL

 

 

 

Class of 2013  

 

Jason A. Boothe, M.D.

Family Physician

Novant Health SouthPark Family Physicians
Charlotte, NC

Shaun-Pierre A. Hall, M.D.

Locum Tenens

St. Vincent's Healthcare
Jacksonville, FL

Souhail M. Karram, M.D.

Pediatric Anesthesiology Fellowship

Texas Children's Hospital
Houston, TX

 

Emily C. Walroth, M.D.

Pediatric Critical Care Fellowship

University of Alabama Medical Center at Birmingham
Birmingham, AL

 

Class of 2012  

 

Michelle M. Brenner, M.D.

Internal Medicine


Naval Hospital Camp Pendleton
Camp Pendleton, CA

Amanda N. Davis, M.D.

Family Physician

Capital Health Plan - Urgent Care
Tallahassee, FL

Joseph H. Gaskins, M.D.

Psychiatrist

William Jennings Bryant Dorn
VA Medical Center
Columbia, SC

 

Gina O. Nguyen, M.D.

Pediatrician

Altamonte Pediatric Associates
Altamonte Springs, FL

 

Class of 2011

Philip J. Burke, M.D.

Internal Medicine

South Lake Hospital
Clermont, FL

Amanda M. Rose, M.D.

Pediatrician

Thomasville Pediatrics
Thomasville, NC

 

Amanda E. Sautter, M.D.

Surgery

Surgical Critical Care Fellowship
Inova Medical Group
Falls Church, VA

 

Class of 2010

Tanya E. Anim, M.D.

Family Medicine

Florida State University College of Medicine - Lee Health

Fort Myers, FL

 

 Class of 2009

Chelsea B. Tehan, M.D.

Pediatrics

Pediatrician
Meadows Regional Medical Center
Vidalia, GA

 

Stephanie A. Chase, M.D.

Obstetrics-Gynecology

Catawba Women's Center
Hickory, NC

 

Class of 2008 

 

Murray Baker, M.D.

Emergency Medicine

Emergency Physician
Tallahassee Memorial HealthCare
Tallahassee, FL

Patrick L. Hawkins, M.D.

Family Medicine

Hometown Medicine
Bonifay, FL

 

Class of 2007 

Josef Plum, M.D.

Family Medicine

Family Practice Physician

Capital Regional Medical Center
Tallahassee, FL